MENU

Privacy Policy

The advice and recommendations provided by Amaze Realise as part of services are based on the information provided by or on behalf of The Saucy Fish Company in respect of its data, processes and systems and on Amaze Realise’s interpretation of UK data protection laws and Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) guidance. Whilst Amaze Realise’s interpretation of such laws and guidance is based on a reasonable knowledge and understanding of the subject matter, Amaze Realise is not a provider of legal services and its advice and recommendations do not constitute legal advice. Amaze Realise accepts no liability for losses suffered by The Saucy Fish Company that arise as a result of the provision of false, misleading, inaccurate or incomplete information or documents by or on behalf of The Saucy Fish Company or for the ICO’s interpretation of UK data protection laws. The Saucy Fish Company agrees that it remains responsible for applying its independent business judgement to evaluate any advice or recommendations provided by Amaze Realise as part of the CRM services and for obtaining appropriate legal advice where The Saucy Fish Company considers it necessary.

The Saucy Fish Co Website Privacy and Cookies Policy

At The Saucy Fish Co., We’re committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy. We’ve put this Policy together to explain when and why We collect personal information about people who visit our website, how We use it, when We might disclose it to others and how We keep it secure.

Things move quickly online and We might change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure You’re still happy with what We’re doing. Using our website means You’re agreeing to the terms of this Policy so it’s good to stay informed. If We make any substantial changes to the way We use Your personal information, We’ll notify You by posting a notice on our Website's homepage.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to saucyfish@amaze.com or by writing to The Saucy Fish Co., c/o AmazeRealise, 1 Tony Wilson Place, Manchester, M15 4FN. We’ll be glad to help.

Who are We?

We’re Seachill UK Limited trading as The Saucy Fish Co: a limited company registered in England (number 481280), part of the Hilton Foods Group. Our registered office is Seachill UK Limited, Estate Road Number 2, South Humberside Industrial Estate, Grimsby, DN31 2TG. Our address if You want to write to us is The Saucy Fish Co, PO Box 613, Grimsby, DN31 9FW.

How do We collect information from You?

We obtain information about You when You sign up to receive our newsletter, purchase products from our Saucy Shop and when You visit our Website.

What type of information is collected from You?

The Saucy Fish Co will only collect the personal data needed to keep you up to date with the latest offers and news from us, fulfil any orders you place via our Saucy Shop and to monitor, improve and personalise our marketing, service, website and product range.

The types of personal information we collect are

○ Contact Details this may include: Name, address(es), telephone number, e-mail address, etc.

○ Details of your purchase from the Saucy Shop: Product type, quantity, date of purchase, etc.

Information generated by your visit to our website.

where You are on the Internet (such as Your URL, IP address, and domain types like .co.uk and .com), Your browser type, the country where Your device is located, what pages you looked at on our Website and any search terms that You entered.

The Saucy Fish Co do not hold your payment details, these are collected and handled by our third party payment processors who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

1. How is Your information used?

Ordering from the Saucy Fish Company: to accept, process and deliver your order from us.

Legal basis for processing

This processing will be undertaken under the contractual and legitimate interests of The Saucy Fish Company to run an efficient transactional service.

2. How is Your information used?

Service communications: in the event we have an urgent safety or product recall notice

Legal basis for processing

Vital interest

Legal obligation

3. How is Your information used?

Managing your requests.

Legal basis for processing

Legitimate Interests in running effective website and customer services.

4. How is Your information used?

Records maintenance and general administration: to maintain, cleanse and update our records, administer and maintain our websites, support your queries and any other internal operations and administrative purposes (for example, this will include troubleshooting, testing, supporting our audit requirements and in responding to any enquiries you may make, including any data protection rights you raise).

Legal basis for processing

Legitimate interests in maintaining appropriate websites, records and service administration.

5. How is Your information used?

Internal research and development: we may use browsing history to streamline our website and make sure we’re producing more of the content that that interests you. We also use it to troubleshoot, help with data analysis, track the success of our marketing activity, and for testing and research purposes.

Legal basis for processing

Legitimate interests in assessing and improving performance, monitoring trends and developing new products lines.

6. How is Your information used?

Management of legal and regulatory requirements: to manage legal and regulatory requests and requirements, meet or defend legal rights or for the prevention/detection of crime, (including where required to assist HMRC, law enforcement agencies such as the Police or any other public authority or criminal investigation body, or for the safeguarding of national security).

Legal basis for processing

Legitimate Interests in complying with law and regulation, including responding to regulators. Legal Obligation

How is Your information used?

Marketing

Legal basis for processing

This processing will be undertaken under the consent where it has been given and legitimate interests of direct marketing for The Saucy Fish Company

Third Parties

The Saucy Fish Company may require sharing your personal information with third parties in order to fulfil your orders to in dealing with any enquires. These organisations may include the following categories.

○ Organisations involved in your order from the Saucy Shop.

Delivery companies, distribution warehouse etc.

○ Companies we use to help The Saucy Fish Company with our business.

Digital Agency, Marketing Agencies, Printers.

We may also disclose Your personal information to third parties if We sell or buy any business or asset (that would involve the prospective seller or buyer of the business or assets). There’s always a possibility we could be acquired by a third party, when personal information held about Our customers and subscribers will transferred.

Here’s a solid promise: we will not disclose Your personal information to any third party for their marketing purposes.

Links to other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our Website‚ so make sure You read the privacy statements on the other sites You visit. We’re not responsible for their privacy policies and practices even if You access them through Saucy.

In the same way, if You linked to our Website from a third party site, We’re not responsible for their privacy policies and practices either. We’d recommend that You check them out.

What happens to information shared via social media?

Any information that You post using our social media sites can be seen by anybody who visits those Websites. The information is also subject to the relevant provider’s privacy policy.

International Transfer

We may on occasion transfer your personal information outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) If we do we will ensure that the appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure the security and rights of your personal data.

Security

We’ll take all reasonable steps to protect Your personal information.

There are no 100% security guarantees and we won’t be responsible for any breach of security unless it’s down to Our negligence or wilful default

Your Rights and Retention

The law grants you rights over the personal data we process for you these right include.

○ Access – to see a copy of the personal data we hold on you.

○ Rectification – the right to correct any incorrect information we hold in you.

○ Erasure – the right to ask us to delete personal information we hold about you.

○ Objection or restriction – the right to ask us to stop or restrict the processing your data.

○ The Right to Data Portability – The right to request a copy of data held about you in a common format such as word, pdf or excel, enabling you to transfer your data to someone else.

Requests for such information should be made in writing to The Data Protection Officer, Seachill UK Limited, Estate Road Number 2, South Humberside Industrial Estate, Grimsby, DN31 2TG.

If you no longer want to receive marketing from us you can withdraw your consent at any time or ask us to stop sending you marketing. You can unsubscribe from our e-mail by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on our newsletter, email saucyfish@amaze.com or writing to Us at The Saucy Fish Co., c/o Amaze, 1 Tony Wilson Place, Manchester, M15 4FN and ask to be removed from the mailing list.

We will retain your information for as long as we need it to provide the products, information and services you have requested. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, respond to queries and resolve any disputes, to meet our legitimate interests and to enforce our rights.

The criteria we use to determine storage periods we will use criteria such as legal statutory limitation periods, applicable regulatory requirements and the requirements of the business as well as industry standards.

If you feel that we have not handled your personal data correctly have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) //ico.org.uk/

The Saucy Fish Co. Cookies Policy

Like many other websites, we use 'cookies' to ensure You receive the best possible experience. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to Your computer and stored on Your hard drive to allow that website to recognise You when You visit. They collect statistical data about Your browsing actions and patterns. This helps us to improve our Website and deliver a better, more personalised service. Cookies cannot identify You as an individual or tell Us information such as Your email address. For further information about cookies and how they are used, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

What information do our cookies store about You?

Our cookies tell us about Your browsing actions and habits. This may include which Website You were directed from, Your IP address, Your browser type, the country where Your computer is located, which pages of our site You visited and any search terms You entered on this Website.

Which cookies do We use?

How to decline our cookies

You’re free to decline cookies but it may stop parts of our Website working properly.

On Your first visit to our Website You’ll have received an opt-out pop up asking if You accept the use of our cookies. If You said yes but have since changed Your mind, it’s possible to switch off all cookies currently stored from individual or all sites on Your Web browser by changing Your browser preferences.

How will You know if We make any changes to this Cookies Policy?

We may amend our Cookies Policy from time to time and You’re bound by these changes straight away. If We make any substantial changes to the way in which We use Your personal information We’ll notify You by posting a notice on this Website's homepage. You can view the current version of Our Cookies Policy at any time by clicking on the Cookies Policy link which can be accessed at the bottom of each page.

HUNGRY FOR MORE?

For our freshest morsels of advice and inspiration, visit The Dock

SIGN UP FOR OUR MONTHLY EMAIL UPDATES AND OFFERS BELOW

OR JOIN US ON