MENU

Privacy Policy

The Saucy Fish Co Website Privacy and Cookies Policy

Whenever You submit Your information to Us, whether it be by using this Website, by email, over the telephone, in person or by any other means, You are consenting to Our collection and use of such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy and, if You subscribe via this Website, are opting to be added to Our mailing list. Please see the “How do You stop marketing information being sent to You? section below for further information if You no longer wish to receive such mailings from Us, or just email Us at saucyfish@amaze.com with details of Your request.

If we change any of the terms of Our Privacy and Cookies Policy We will post the revised policy on this Website at www.thesaucyfishco.com behind the 'Privacy and Cookies Policy' link at the bottom of each page.

Who are We?

We are Icelandic Group UK Limited trading as The Saucy Fish Co. We are a limited company registered in England (number 481280) whose registered office is Icelandic Group UK Limited, Estate Road Number 2, South Humberside Industrial Estate, Grimsby, DN31 2TG. Our address for correspondence is The Saucy Fish Co, PO Box 613, Grimsby, DN31 9FW.

We operate this Website, the homepage of which can be found at www.thesaucyfishco.com We are committed to ensuring that all personal information We hold is treated properly and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are the data controller for the purposes of that Act and Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z1097586. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, We are required to explain to You how We will treat any personal data which We collect from You.

What information do We collect and how do We use it?

It is possible to visit and browse this Website without being required to tell Us who You are or reveal any information about You.

If You subscribe to Our mailing list, We will ask for certain information which may include Your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

We may use Your information to inform You of special offers, promotions, new products and changes to this Website via post, telephone, email or other appropriate means. If You subscribe to Our mailing list but subsequently decide that You no longer wish to receive such mailings please see the section below headed “How do You stop marketing information being sent to You?”.

You warrant that any information You supply to Us is accurate and up to date, that You will inform Us if any such information requires updating, and that if You submit a third party’s details to Us You have that third party’s permission to do so.

Third Parties

We will share personal information about You with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with any enquiry made by You, where We are legally required to do so, where We are required to enforce Our Terms of Use or where We have stated otherwise on this Website. We will not disclose Your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes.

We may also disclose Your personal information to third parties in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets (in which case We may disclose Your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets) or if We or substantially all of Our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by Us about Our customers and subscribers will be one of the transferred assets.

How do You stop marketing information being sent to You?

You can ask that such information is no longer sent to You by emailing Us at saucyfish@amaze.com or writing to Us at The Saucy Fish Co., c/o Amaze, 1 Tony Wilson Place, Manchester, M15 4FN It may take up to 14 working days to remove You from Our marketing lists.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect Your personal information. However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed by Us to be completely secure during transmission. We cannot guarantee the security of any data that You disclose online and We will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to Our negligence or wilful default. It is possible that the information You provide to Us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between You and Us.

Access to your information

You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998) that We keep about You, subject to certain exemptions. Requests for such information should be made in writing to The Data Protection Officer, Icelandic Group UK Limited, Estate Road Number 2, South Humberside Industrial Estate, Grimsby, DN31 2TG along with payment of a fee of £10.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, We follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of Your information. We may therefore request proof of Your identity before disclosing certain information to You.

Please contact us at the above address if You have any reason to believe that information We hold about You is inaccurate.

Cookies

This Website uses 'cookies' to ensure You receive the best possible visitor experience. Cookies are small files which are sent by a web server to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive. A cookie contains text, and is like an identification card which can only be translated by the server it originated from.

Cookies cannot tell Us information such as Your email address, which We can only collect where you tell Us, for example if You subscribe to Our mailing list.

This Website uses the following cookies for the following purposes:

Most internet browsers allow You to prevent cookies being stored on Your computer. Alternatively You may be able to configure Your browser to accept all cookies or to notify You when a cookie is offered by Our server. You may also be able to delete all cookies currently stored on Your web browser.

Therefore unless You change Your browser settings You will automatically accept cookies from this Website.

We may also collect information about where You are on the Internet (e.g. the URL You came from, IP address, and domain types like .co.uk and .com), Your browser type, the country where Your computer is located, the pages of this Website that were viewed during Your visit and any search terms that You entered on this Website. We may collect this information even if You do not register with Us as a subscriber, and will use it to administer the Website, for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes) and as part of our efforts to keep this Website safe and secure.

For further information about cookies and how they are used, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How will You know if We make any changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy?

We may amend this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time. You are bound by any changes We make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy with effect from the date of the change. If We make any substantial changes to the way in which We use Your personal information We will notify You by posting a notice on this Website's homepage. You can view the current version of Our Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy and Cookies Policy link which can be accessed from the bottom of each page.

What about third party websites that You can access via this Website?

This Website contains links to other websites which are outside Our control and are not covered by this Privacy and Cookies Policy. If You access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from You which will be used in accordance with their respective privacy policies which You should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of Your personal information.

You acknowledge that any information that You post using Our social media facilities will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is also subject to the relevant provider’s privacy policy. You are advised to consult each such privacy policy to see how they will use Your data.

HUNGRY FOR MORE?

For our freshest morsels of advice and inspiration, visit The Dock

SIGN UP FOR OUR MONTHLY EMAIL UPDATES AND OFFERS BELOW

OR JOIN US ON